Last updated .
[…] Skip to Main Content
Last updated .

Preemption Statute

Iowa Code section 724.28 prohibits political subdivisions (defined to mean cities, counties and townships) from

“regulating the ownership, possession, carrying, legal transfer, lawful transportation, modification, registration, or licensing of firearms, firearms attachments, or other weapons when the ownership, possession, transfer, or transportation, or modification is otherwise lawful under the laws of this state. An ordinance regulating firearms, firearms attachments, or other weapons in violation of this section existing on or after April 5, 1990, is void.”1

Additional subsections added in 2020 state: