Last updated .
[…] Penal Code §§ 29880; 30372.[]
  2. Cal. Penal Code § 27515.[]
  3. Cal. Penal Code § 27520(b).[]
  4. Cal. Penal Code §§ 27520(b), 27510.[]
  5. Cal. Penal Code §§ 27520(b), 27540.[]
  6. Cal. Penal Code § 28465.[]
  7. Cal. Penal Code § 27555. Shipments to or from entertainment firearms permit holders are exempt as long as the transfer involves the loan or return of a firearm used solely as a prop in a television, film, or theatrical production. Cal. Penal Code § 27835.[]
  8. Cal. Penal Code § 27555.[]
  9. Cal. Penal Code § 27555(c)(3).[]
  10. Cal. Penal Code §§ 28225; 28235.[]
  11. Cal. Penal Code § 27585.[]
  12. All exceptions to this requirement are listed at Cal. Penal Code § 27585(b).[]
  13. Cal. Pen Code § 29185(a).[]
  14. For these purposes, a 3D-printer is defined in the law as “a computer-aided manufacturing device capable of producing a three-dimensional object from a three-dimensional digital model through an additive manufacturing process that involves the layering of two-dimensional cross sections formed of a resin or similar material that are fused together to form a three-dimensional object. Cal. Pen Code § 29010(b).[]
  15. See Cal. Penal Code §§ 29010(b); 16520(b)(16). “Firearm precursor part” is defined in Cal. Penal Code § 16531.[]
  16. Cal. Pen Code §§ 29181(d); 16520(g).[]
  17. Cal.