Last updated .
[…] MEDIA REQUESTS

Our experts can speak to the full spectrum of gun violence prevention issues. Have a question? Email us at media@giffords.org.

Contact
  1. See 2021 IL HB 5471 (enacted Jan. 10, 2023); 720 ILCS 5/24-1.9.[]
  2. “.50 caliber cartridge” means “a cartridge in .50 BMG caliber, either by designation or actual measurement, that is capable of being fired from a centerfire rifle. The term ‘.50 caliber cartridge’ does not include any memorabilia or display item that is filled with a permanent inert substance or that is otherwise permanently altered in a manner that prevents ready modification for use as live ammunition or shotgun ammunition with a caliber measurement that is equal to or greater than .50 caliber.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.9(a)(6).[]
  3. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.9(a)(5).[]
  4. See 720 ILCS 5/24-1.9(e) for exemptions.[]
  5. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.9(b). See also 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(11), (15), (16).[]
  6. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.9(c).[]
  7. See 720 ILCS 5/24-1.9(d).[]
  8. See 720 ILCS 5/24-1.9(d); 430 ILCS 65/4.1.[]